1200px-Flag_of_New_Zealand.svg

New Zealand

List of Colleges & Universities

Why study in New Zealand

British Based Education System
New Zealand has adopted the most historic education system – British Education System. There courses are research based and are modeled on British structure, thus, the degree from New Zealand carries huge value globally. They have well qualified teachers and professors who are always ready to help the students at time of need. They have the best infrastructure as compared to other countries. Students should feel privileged to get admission in the Universities and Colleges of New Zealand.

Affordable Studies for Students from India
Education in New Zealand is much more affordable to the students as compared to other countries like US and UK. Fees and living cost here is much less than other countries. Students can get quick Education Loans from the leading banks in India at very reasonable rate of interest. The banks also have lessened burden on parents by making easy repayment of loans.

Easy Admissions to the Universities.
New Zealand has not been strict still with the rules regarding the admission process as compared to other countries like Canada and USA. Many students in India are afraid of giving English examination, IELTS, in fear of not getting good Band. In USA, Canada and UK, the demand for the IELTS band to get admission to a good course and in a good university is much higher than compared to New Zealand. The students with less IELTS score can also get admission to the course and university of their choice.

One-on-One attention.
New Zealand has less population and more space, thus, they have small classrooms. Students get individual attention and one-to-one access to the tutors. It is not possible with the students studying in other countries like Canada, USA or Canada as their class size is much more bigger and students have to do majority of work themselves.

Multicultural Environment.
New Zealand is welcoming students from all around the world and thus making it a multicultural rich country. Students meet people from different countries and get to know more about their culture, food, study methods etc. It also generates the sense of healthy competition among the students to perform well.

Excellent Part-time Work Opportunities.
Students are allowed to work for 20 hours per week while studying and 40 hours per week while off studying schedule. Students can, thus, meet their day-to-day expenses while studying, like paying monthly rent, food, clubbing etc. This also indirectly lessens the financial burden on parents.

High Quality Living Condition.
A student can enjoy high quality living while studying in New Zealand. New Zealand is very big country with less population and thus the economy of the country is very high. The access to public transport is very good and at affordable prices. Students can enjoy great discounts on their admission cards on various things like restaurants, shopping, doctors etc.

Job Opportunities After Completion of Course.
New Zealand education is recognized all around the globe among the employers. The students get great job opportunities after their completion of course. They fetch huge salary packages and fulfill are the desires of their family. Students studying in New Zealand have great career and they can live their life to the fullest.

Hospitality and Great Weather.
New Zealand is known for welcoming people across the world and, thus, they set up a high standard of hospitality among themselves. The weather is elegant and students love to stay here. Nice weather keeps people healthy and free from diseases.

Paradise on Earth.
New Zealand is one of the most beautiful countries in the world. Its flora and fauna attracts the visitors from all around the world. It has dazzling beaches, gorgeous mountains and astonishing views. People who have visited New Zealand say it as ‘Paradise on Earth.

Living in New Zealand
The country’s focus on work-ready graduates is drawing students from India

India is New Zealand’s second-largest and fastest-growing market for international students. New Zealand’s focus on work-ready graduates and employment pathways is making it a popular study abroad destination for Indian students.

“We hear time and again from Indian students that the big draw-card is the hands-on, practical approach New Zealand’s education system has to offer. One student referred to it as a ‘living curriculum.’ Internships and industry placements are a common feature in the courses. So students graduate equipped with internationally recognised skills, qualifications and experience to either start their own ventures or enter the workforce, in India, New Zealand or anywhere in the world,” says Grant McPherson, chief executive, Education New Zealand, Wellington.

Some of the areas that New Zealand is known for include business, engineering, law, marine science, food technology, agriculture, communications and media studies, digital technology, IT, design and sports sciences.

All education providers with international students in New Zealand has to sign up to the Code of Practice of Pastoral Care for International Students that sets out what standards of care education providers must provide to these students living and studying in New Zealand. The framework covers minimum standards, good practice and student complaint procedures and the Code is administered by the New Zealand Qualifications Authority (NZQA). Therefore, the code helps to safeguard the interests of international students.

An international student is allowed to work part-time, up to 20 hours per week, and full-time during scheduled holidays. Students of a Masters by research or doctoral degree at a New Zealand institution can work full-time while they are studying. International PhD students pay domestic fees. Given the rising cost to study abroad, students are looking for higher returns on their investment. Countries that allow students to gain work experience and earn as well, would likely be the desired destinations in the future.

Work Rules

To work for up to 20 hours per week, international students must meet one of seven requirements. The most common requirements are:
Study programme is for at least two years
The study leads to a New Zealand qualification that gains points under the Skilled Migrant Category
Students of a Masters by research or doctoral degree at a New Zealand institution can work full-time while they are studying
International students who have achieved a New Zealand qualification are allowed to gain experience in work related to their studies
Depending on what international students study, they may be able to work in New Zealand and possibly even gain residence
Post-study work visa (open) gives international students up to 12 months to get a job in a field related to their studies. While looking for a job in their field students are allowed to work in any job to support themselves
Post-study work visa (employer assisted) lets international students stay in New Zealand to gain work experience for a further two years (or three years if work experience is required as part of a professional registration). This visa relates to a specific job with a specific employer
If one gains employment in one of the occupations, identified as a ‘sustained and on-going skill shortage’ in the Long-term Skill Shortage List one may be granted a work visa under the Work to Residence category.

Student Visa Process
Step 1: Attend a counselling session
Attend a counseling session at our office to find out your options relating to study destination, courses available and recommended institutions.
Step 2: Register with Worldwide Studies
Register with us to start the admission and visa process. We can help you navigate through the various processes and make studying overseas easier.
Step 3: Apply for admission
Once you have decided what and where you want to study, we will help you complete the application to the institutions of your choice. At the time of application for admission you will be required to submit several documents including proof of previous academic qualifications and in most cases proof of your English language ability. We will also provide you with a checklist for the documents you will need to provide when the time comes to apply for your visa.
Step 4: Undertake Medicals and PCC
After receiving your offer letter from an institution, you will need to undertake a medical examination by one of the doctors approved by the New Zealand Government. A list of the approved panel doctors can be found by visiting:
http://www.immigration.govt.nz/paneldoctors/. At the same time you need to arrange for your Police Clearance Certificate.

Step 5: Visa lodgment
To lodge your visa application you will need to provide the documents outlined in the checklist we provided you in step 3.
In relation to your financials, Worldwide Studies strong class=”text”ly recommends that you take advantage of the Funds Transfer Scheme (FTS) offered by the ANZ bank.
Benefits of using the FTS include:
The scheme allows students’ parents to have control over the amount of money that their child has access to in New Zealand;
It ensures that the student will have access to sufficient money to meet cost of living in New Zealand
The scheme is a lot easier than the current alternatives available – where a range of documentation is required and/or a bank loan must be availed; and
Applications submitted under this scheme will not be subjected to in-depth fund assessments thereby reducing processing times
Step 6: Pay tuition fees
After lodgment of your visa applications, and once we have advised you that you have received “Approval in Principal” of your visa from the New Zealand Government, you will need to pay your 1st year’s tuition fees.
At this point, those students using the FTS will also need to transfer their living expenses contribution into their ANZ bank account.

Step 7: Visa outcome
We will notify you as soon as we know the outcome of your visa application and you can collect your passport. Now is the time you can start planning your travel and accommodation for New Zealand!
Step 8: Travel Services
At Worldwide Studies we can help you organize your travel arrangements to begin your new student life in New Zealand. Air ticketing, insurance and foreign exchange can all be arranged through us to make studying overseas easier!
Work Rights During Studies
Student can work up to 20 hours each week during the academic year provided he/she is enrolled in a full time course of study that meets one of the criteria listed below.
The student is undertaking at least 2 years long course at a private training establishment or tertiary institutions.
The course leads to a New Zealand qualification that qualifies for points under the Skilled Migrant Category of Immigration New Zealand’s Residence Instructions.
The course is at least one academic year long and student is taking part in an approved tertiary exchange scheme.
Student is studying in year 12 or year 13 and has written permission from his/her school and his parents.
Student can work full time during the Christmas and New Year holiday period at the end of each academic year provided student’s course of study is full-time and more than 12 months long.
Work rights for dependents
Spouses of student on Work Visa can work full time in NZ. However, the dependents of students on visitor visa have no work rights.
Post study work rights
Students who complete either of the following qualifications by studying in New Zealand are eligible for a twelve month open work permit:
A qualification at level 7 or above on the New Zealand Qualification Framework and studied that qualification in New Zealand for at least one academic year; OR
A two year qualification at level 4* to 6 on the New Zealand Qualification Framework and studied that qualification in New Zealand for at least two academic years OR
Two individual qualifications at level 4*to 6 on the New Zealand Qualification Framework, where each qualification is at least one academic year study in New Zealand, provided the second qualification is at a higher level than the first.
Only National Certificates Level 4 or the newly introduced NZQA owned “New Zealand Certificate” Level 4 qualify
Bringing your dependents

In most cases the spouse and dependent children of a student can be granted a visitor visa for the same duration as their partner or parents’ stay.
For more information please visit the Immigration New Zealand Website:Special Visitor Categories
Work rights for dependents
Spouses of student on Work Visa can work full time in NZ. However, the dependents of students on visitor visa have no work rights.